2027 Chevrolet Tahoe vs 2027 Ford Explorer: 3-Row SUV Comparison

The 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe tows up to 8,400 lbs and seats 8, giving it a decisive capability edge over the Explorer. The Explorer returns up to 24 MPG combined, while the Tahoe delivers 17 MPG combined in RWD configuration. Read on for a full spec-by-spec breakdown, and browse current inventory at ASA Auto Plaza.

The Short Answer

The 2027 Tahoe is the pick for buyers who need genuine towing muscle, true 8-passenger capacity, and a body-on-frame build that can handle a Minnesota winter with 4WD as a confirmed option. The 2027 Explorer suits buyers who prioritize fuel economy, a smaller footprint for urban driving, and a car-like ride. These two vehicles solve different problems.

Specs Head-to-Head

Spec2027 Chevrolet Tahoe2027 Ford Explorer
Standard engine5.3L EcoTec3 V82.3L EcoBoost I-4 Turbo
Horsepower355 hp300 hp
Torque383 lb-ft310 lb-ft
Transmission10-speed Allison automatic10-speed automatic
Towing capacity8,400 lbs5,300 lbs
Seating87
Cargo behind 3rd row25.5 cu ft16.3 cu ft
Max cargo122.7 cu ft85.8 cu ft
Ground clearance7.9 in7.6 in (base)
Length211.3 in198.7 in
EPA combined MPG (RWD)17 MPG24 MPG
EPA combined MPG (4WD/AWD)16 MPG20 MPG
Basic warranty3 yr / 36,000 mi3 yr / 36,000 mi
Powertrain warranty5 yr / 60,000 mi5 yr / 60,000 mi

Full 2027 Tahoe specs and trim details

Performance and Powertrain

2027 Chevrolet Tahoe performance and towing capability

The Tahoe's standard 5.3L EcoTec3 V8 produces 355 hp and 383 lb-ft of torque, paired with a 10-speed Allison automatic transmission. Buyers who need more can step up to the available 6.2L EcoTec3 V8 or the Duramax 3.0L Turbo-Diesel. The Tahoe's 4WD system is available across the lineup and comes standard on the Z71 and High Country trims, making it a natural fit for buyers in Jackson, MN and surrounding areas who deal with rough roads and heavy snow.

The Explorer's 2.3L EcoBoost four-cylinder makes 300 hp and 310 lb-ft of torque through the same 10-speed automatic. That is a capable engine for daily driving, but it gives up 55 hp and 73 lb-ft compared to the Tahoe's standard V8. The Explorer's Tremor trim adds standard AWD and higher ground clearance (8.7 in vs the Tahoe's 7.9 in for the base ride height).

Where the Explorer earns an advantage is at the fuel pump. Its EPA-rated 24 MPG combined (RWD) is a meaningful difference for buyers who log high highway miles.

Interior, Space, and Cargo

The Tahoe is the larger vehicle in every dimension that matters to families. It stretches 211.3 inches long and puts 25.5 cu ft of cargo space behind the third row, rising to 77.5 cu ft with the third row folded and 122.7 cu ft maximum. True 8-passenger seating is available on multiple trims.

The Explorer carries 7 passengers at most and offers only 16.3 cu ft behind its third row. That number is tight for road-trip luggage for a full family. Maximum cargo reaches 85.8 cu ft with the third row folded, which is 36.9 cu ft less than the Tahoe's maximum.

Interior comfort inside the Tahoe scales with trim level. The LS starts with cloth seating and the full suite of standard features, while the Premier and High Country trims add heated and ventilated front seats, power third-row seating, Bose Centerpoint Surround Sound, and available dual 12.6-inch rear-seat entertainment screens. The Explorer offers a competitive interior for its class, though its smaller footprint means less third-row shoulder room (54.6 in vs the Tahoe's 62.7 in).

Compare Tahoe trim levels

2027 Chevrolet Tahoe interior seating and cargo space

Technology and Safety

2027 Chevrolet Tahoe technology and safety features

Both vehicles bring a modern suite of driver-assistance and infotainment technology, but the Tahoe leads in screen size. Its standard 17.7-inch diagonal center touchscreen is notably larger than the Explorer's 13.2-inch unit. The Tahoe also includes an 11-inch Driver Information Center and up to 14 camera views, including standard HD Surround Vision across all trims.

The Explorer counters with native Google Maps and Google Assistant built into its system, along with a Ford Connectivity Package included for the first year. Both vehicles offer wireless Apple CarPlay, wireless Android Auto, and 5G Wi-Fi hotspot capability as standard features.

On the driver-assist side, the Tahoe includes standard Blind-Spot Intervention, Lane Departure Warning, Forward Collision Warning with Automatic Braking, Pedestrian Detection, Adaptive Cruise Control, Rear Automatic Braking, and an Automated Parking System on every trim. The Explorer matches most of these through its Ford Co-Pilot360 suite and adds BlueCruise hands-free highway driving assist on ST-Line and Tremor trims. The Tahoe offers available Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance and an available Google Gemini AI assistant as well.

NHTSA safety ratings

Value and Ownership

Both the Tahoe and Explorer carry identical warranty coverage: 3 years / 36,000 miles bumper-to-bumper and 5 years / 60,000 miles powertrain. Neither vehicle has an advantage on paper warranty terms. The Duramax Turbo-Diesel Tahoe extends its powertrain roadside assistance to 5 years / 100,000 miles.

The Tahoe offers six trim levels (LS, LT, RST, Z71, Premier, High Country), giving buyers a wide range of standard content and optional packages. The Explorer spans five trims (Active, ST-Line, Tremor, ST, Platinum). The Tahoe's trim breadth means more ways to match the truck to a specific budget and feature set without over-buying.

Fuel costs favor the Explorer given its 24 MPG combined figure versus the Tahoe's 17 MPG combined (RWD). Over 15,000 miles per year, that difference is real money at the pump. Buyers who tow frequently or need the Tahoe's full capability will find that tradeoff straightforward to justify.

View all Chevrolet models at ASA Auto Plaza

Which One Should You Buy

Choose the 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe if:

  • You regularly tow a boat, camper, or trailer and need a proven 8,400-lb capacity
  • Your household needs 8-passenger seating without compromise
  • You want available 4WD for Minnesota winters and gravel roads
  • Cargo flexibility matters and you need the full 122.7 cu ft of available space
  • You want a truck-based platform with the Duramax diesel option for long-haul driving

Choose the 2027 Ford Explorer if:

  • Fuel economy is the priority and 24 MPG combined fits your daily use
  • Your family maxes out at 7 passengers and you prefer a smaller, easier-to-park footprint
  • A car-based unibody ride feel suits your driving preference
  • You want the Tremor's off-road geometry (8.7-in ground clearance) in a more maneuverable package

See the 2027 Tahoe at ASA Auto Plaza

ASA Auto Plaza carries Chevrolet Tahoe inventory for buyers throughout the Jackson, MN region. If towing capacity, passenger room, and available 4WD are your priorities, the Tahoe has a structural advantage in this comparison. Browse the current selection online or stop in to see both the RWD and 4WD configurations in person.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does the 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe tow more than the 2027 Ford Explorer?

Yes. The Tahoe tows up to 8,400 lbs, which is 3,100 lbs more than the Explorer's 5,300-lb maximum. That difference is significant for buyers who pull a fifth-wheel camper, boat, or trailer regularly.

Which has more cargo space, the Tahoe or the Explorer?

The Tahoe has substantially more cargo space. It offers 25.5 cu ft behind the third row versus the Explorer's 16.3 cu ft, and a maximum of 122.7 cu ft versus 85.8 cu ft for the Explorer.

Does the 2027 Ford Explorer get better gas mileage than the Tahoe?

Yes. The Explorer is rated at 24 MPG combined (RWD), while the Tahoe returns 17 MPG combined in RWD form and 16 MPG combined with 4WD. The Explorer's four-cylinder engine is more fuel efficient.

Does the 2027 Tahoe seat more passengers than the Explorer?

Yes. The Tahoe seats up to 8 passengers on trims with bench seating. The Explorer seats a maximum of 7 passengers.

Is 4WD available on the 2027 Chevrolet Tahoe?

Yes. 4WD is available across the Tahoe lineup and comes standard on the Z71 and High Country trims. This makes it a strong choice for buyers in Jackson, MN who need year-round traction.

Do the Tahoe and Explorer have the same warranty?

Yes. Both carry a 3-year / 36,000-mile bumper-to-bumper warranty and a 5-year / 60,000-mile powertrain warranty. The Tahoe with the Duramax Turbo-Diesel extends its powertrain roadside assistance to 5 years / 100,000 miles.

Does the 2027 Tahoe have hands-free driving technology?

Yes. Super Cruise hands-free driver assistance is available on the Tahoe on select trims. The Explorer offers BlueCruise on ST-Line and Tremor trims as its comparable system.

Which SUV has a bigger touchscreen?

The Tahoe. It comes standard with a 17.7-inch diagonal center touchscreen, which is significantly larger than the Explorer's 13.2-inch display.